Christmas crowds the streets

MORE than 35,000 people crowded every available vantage point in Hobart’s city centre on 18 November, eager to watch the 60 entrants and 2000 participants in the 2017 Myer Hobart Christmas Pageant.

Hobart Lord Mayor Sue Hickey said the pageant was an annual tradition, entertaining all ages with colourful community floats, dance groups, marching bands and messages of peace and goodwill.

“The development of the Myer Hobart Christmas Pageant has been fostered through the dedication of Council officers, together with our gold naming rights sponsor Myer, media partners, local businesses and community groups,” she said.

“The Christmas pageant is a must-see event for families and signals the start of the festive season, which is important for our community and city traders preparing for Christmas.”

Chairman of the Council’s Community, Culture and Events Committee Alderman Bill Harvey said the Myer Hobart Christmas Pageant drew huge numbers of people to the city, creating a great festive atmosphere.

“Children love it and there really is something for everyone” he said.

“The participants are so committed and in some cases, spend many hours preparing their entries.”

This year the Myer Hobart Christmas Pageant attracted 60 entries, all vying for 10 awards.


The winners and runners-up are as follows:

Best Overall Entry of the Pageant: Winner – Bravehearts Hobart; runner-up – Claremont Little Athletics.

Best Community Group: Winner – Southern City BMX Club; runner-up – Hobart Malayali Association.

Best Business Group: Winner – Metroside; runner-up – The Faerie Shop.

Best Band: Winner – Derwent Scottish Pipe Band Inc.; runner-up – Australian Army Band Tasmania.

Best Dance Group: Winner – The Kelly School of Irish Dance; runner-up – ExitLeft Performance Academy.

Best Costumed Group: Winner – Hobart Dance Academy; runner-up – The Wilderness Society.

Best Children’s Group: Winner – Illawarra Jumping Jacks; runner-up – Musical Theatre Crew.

Best School Group: Winner – Waimea Heights Primary School Jump Road Team (Waimea Wonders); runner-up – Island Elite.

Best New Entry: Winner – Child Health and Parenting Service; runner-up – Majestic’s Cheer and Dance Studio.

Lord Mayor’s Award: Winner – Holy Tantra Esoteric Buddhism; runner-up – Glenview Community Services.

Photo credit: Amy Brown Photography.